2017 GADA Awards
  • State Athletic Director of the Year: Mike Vena, Whitewater High School
  • NIAAA State Award of Merit: Jasper Jewell, Atlanta Public Schools
  • NIAAA Distinguished Service Award Nominee: Ruth Donahoo, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
  • NFHS Citation Award Nominee: Nathan Turner, Forsyth County Schools
  • Frank Kovaleski Professional Development Award Nominee: Gary Long, Mill Creek High School
  • NIAAA Hall of Fame Nominee: Bob Ward, Retired
Classification of the Year
  • Class A: Chad Griffin, Calvary Day
  • Class 2A: Michael Thompson, Bacon County
  • Class 3A: Adam Lindsey, Jackson County
  • Class 4A: Robert Schweizer, Troup County
  • Class 5A: Michael Santoro, Riverwood
  • Class 6A: Josh Matthews, Pope High School
  • Class 7A: Tonya Sebring, Woodstock
Regional AD Winners

Class 1A Region Winners

  • Region 1: William Huff, Terrell County
  • Region 2: Winston Peterson, Clinch County
  • Region 3: Chad Griffin, Calvary Day
  • Region 4: Dexter Copeland, Macon County
  • Region 5: Phil Roberts, Strong Rock Christian
  • Region 6: Leigh Block, Walker School
  • Region 7: Cherard Freeman, Warren County
  • Region 8: Richard Rickets, Prince Avenue Christian

Class 2A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Tim Hathcock, Berrien High School
  • Region 2: Michael Thompson, Bacon County
  • Region 3: Larry Bates, Washington County
  • Region 4: Marvin Fields, Westside-Augusta
  • Region 5: Eric Woods, Callaway
  • Region 6: Kandice Pritchett Mitchell, Atlanta Public Schools
  • Region 7: Telisa Chapman, Armuchee High School
  • Region 8: Tim Armstrong, Social Circle

Class 3A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Frank Carroll, Worth County
  • Region 2: Sean Pender, Pierce County
  • Region 3: Ashley Tremble-Hamer, Johnson-Savannah
  • Region 4: Chad Campbell, Peach County
  • Region 5: Charlycye Henderson, Redan High School
  • Region 6: Meredith Barnhill, Adairsville
  • Region 7: Billy Wells, North Hall
  • Region 8: Adam Lindsey, Jackson County

Class 4A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Morgan Ingram, Northside-Columbus
  • Region 2: Jeff Clayton, West Laurens
  • Region 3: Larry Dunn, Thomson High School
  • Region 4: Jason Harris, Henry County
  • Region 5: Robert Schweizer, Troup County
  • Region 6: Mark Lentych, Southwest Whitfield
  • Region 7: Ethan Banks, West Hall
  • Region 8: Frank Barden, Stephens County

Class 5A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Sam Holland, Thomas County Central
  • Region 2: Chad Prosser, Statesboro
  • Region 3: Mike Vena, Whitewater High School
  • Region 4: Kelli Smith, Union Grove
  • Region 5: Stephen Dennis, Columbia
  • Region 6: Michael Santoro, Riverwood
  • Region 7: Jamie Watkins, Paulding County
  • Region 8: Taylor Brooks, Walnut Grove

Class 6A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Reggie Mitchell, Valdosta
  • Region 2: Mickey Bayens, Richmond Hill
  • Region 3: Kevin Kenny, Evans High School
  • Region 4: Daniel Maehlman, Jonesboro
  • Region 5: Christopher Small, Alexander
  • Region 6: Matthew Moody, Harrison
  • Region 7: Josh Matthews, Pope High School
  • Region 8: Ralph Neeley, Apalachee

Class 7A Region Winners

  • Region 1: Rusty Smith, Tift County
  • Region 2: Chase Stroempl, Wheeler High School
  • Region 3: Don Baker, Kennesaw Mountain
  • Region 4: Tonya Sebring, Woodstock High School
  • Region 5: Dan Kaplan, Forsyth Central
  • Region 6: Wayne Smith, Mountain View
  • Region 7: Mark Whitley, Parkview High School
  • Region 8: Tim Watkins, Archer High School

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Follow Us on Twitter


Great seeing so many GADA Members at today’s UGA Lady Dogs Basketball Game. Remember our national conference is less than a month away. Go GADA !!! @UGA_WBB https://t.co/vbDhmEevlC GADACOACHES photo

Congrats to all of the schools making the @OfficialGHSA playoffs!

Mark your calendars, the 2020 GADA Conference is going to be πŸ”₯πŸ”₯πŸ”₯ The Board has been working extremely hard and has several new things planned! March 21-24, 2020 at the DeSoto Savannah.

Prayers for the family and Johnson County community. https://t.co/jzO9mNAK35
GADACOACHES photo
Marvin James @sportsguymarv
My heart aches for Joco football, regarding the loss of Coach Shawn Linder and his 2 year old daughter Bella, this morning in a car accident. What a tragic loss for the Johnson County community. πŸ’”πŸ˜’πŸ™πŸΎπŸˆ HC Don Norton told me β€œWe lost one of the best human beings ever created.” https://t.co/wPthbtm5N2

Have a question, comment, or concern?

Contact us to let us hear your thoughts.

Contact Us
GADA Partners