GEORGIA ATHLETIC DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION
Your Subtitle text

Association Committees

2010-2011

1.    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President-Jeff Beggs, Atlanta Public Schools 770-364-0816
First Vice President-Bob Stinchcomb, The Darlington School
Second Vice President-Mike Carswell, Calvary Day School
Third Vice President-Gary Long, Mill Creek High School
Past President-Carter Wilson-Decatur High School
Executive Director-Lucia Norwood, Retired, Dekalb County

2.    Membership to Association
Chairman-Joe Sanfilippo Retired,White County 706-969-9303
Committee Member-Terrence Haywood, McIntosh County Academy
Committee Member-Mike Cammack, Dekalb County
Committee Member-Chad Griffin, Calvary Day
Committee Member-Mike Gumbinger-Dutchtown Middle
Committee Member (Supts. Rep)-Phil Murphy, Bacon County
Committee Member (Principals Rep.) David McGee Apalachee

3.    LTC, Certification, Education
Chairman-Bob Stinchcomb, The Darlington School 678-234-7907
Committee Member-Mike Phillips Retired, GCPS Adapted Sports Program
Committee Member-Kevin Petroski, Athens Academy
Committee Member-Mike Gumbinger Dutchtown Middle
Committee Member-Dexter Woods, Buford City Schools

4.    Website/ Newsletter/Communications
Chairman-Jeff Beggs, Atlanta Public Schools 770-364-0816
Committee Member-Gary Long, Mill Creek High School
Committee Member-Evan Horton, East Coweta High School
Committee Member-John Reynolds, Luella High School
Committee Member-Michael Woods, Providence Christian
Committee Member-Ruth Donahoo, Holy Innocents


5.    Awards-Region/State/National
Chairman-Tommy Marshall, Marist 404-421-6144
Committee Member-Lynne Malloy, Retired, Fulton County
Committee Member-Gary Gibson, Muscogee County School System
Committee Member-Kris Palmerton, Pace Academy
Committee Member-David Bice, Woodland High School
Committee Member-Bob Ward, Retired, Westminster


6.    Hall of Fame
Chairman-Carter Wilson, Decatur High School 404-293-6570
Committee Member-Mike Phillips, Retired, GCPS Adaptive Sports Program
Committee Member-Steve Franks, The Lovett School
Committee Member-David Brooks, Carrollton High School

7.    Conference
a.    Hotel and Conference Center (Lucia Norwood)
b.    Conference Itinerary (Board)
c.    Speakers (Board)
d.    LTC Course Offerings (Bob Stinchcomb)
e.    Vendors (Lucia Norwood)
f.    Workshops (Bob Stinchcomb)
g.    Registration (Lucia Norwood)
h.    Publications (Gary Long)
i.    FCA Speaker and Breakfast (Bob Stinchcomb)
j.    Meals (Lucia Norwood)
k.    Awards (Tommy Marshall)
l.    Hall of Fame (Carter Wilson)
m.    Golf Tournament (Joe Sanfilippo)
             Chairman (President)-Jeff Beggs 770-364-0816
             Committee Member-Peggy Johnson, Savannah Chatham County
             Committee Member-Joe Sanfilippo, Retired, White County
             Committee Member-Anna Belue, Savannah Arts Academy

8.    GHSA Representative/Issues
Chairman-Ed Pilcher, Bainbridge High School 229-400-7318
Committee Member-Ashley Barnwell, Savannah Christian Prep
Committee Member-Tracy Curtis, Newton County High School
Committee Member-Rusty Hudson, Westminster School

9.    GACA Representative/Issues
Chairman-Johnny Seabrooks, Dougherty County 229-431-3308
Committee Member-Terrence Haywood, McIntosh County Academy
Committee Member-Janet Francis, Dekalb County
Committee Member-Don Corr, Cherokee County School System

10.    NIAAA Liason/Representative
Chairman-Mike Carswell, Calvary Day School 912-656-6516
Committee Member-Peggy Johnson, Savannah Chatham County
Committee Member-Tommy Marshall, The Marist School
Committee Member-Joe Sanfillipo, Retired, White County

11.    Directors Cup
Chairman-Tim Vick, Greater Atlanta Christian 678-908-8033
Committee Member-Gary Gibson, Muscogee County School System
Committee Member-Curt Miller, Ola High School
Committee Member-Mike Singletary, Thomas County Central

12.    Retired Athletic Directors
Chairman-Bob Ward, Retired, Westminster 770-926-2468
Committee Member-Lynne Malloy, Retired, Fulton County
Committee Member-Mike Phillips, Retired, GCPS Adaptive Sports Program
Committee Member-Joe Sanfilippo, Retired, White County
Committee Member-David Colvard, Paulding County School System

13.    Strategic Planning Committee
Chairperson-Peggy Johnson, Savannah-Chatman County 912-656-5718
Committee Member-Joe Sanfilippo, Retired
Committee Member-Tommy Marshall, Marist
Committee Member-Bob Ward, Retired
Committee Member-Dr. Charles Webb, Retired Past President
Committee Member-Carter Wilson, Decatur High School
Committee Member-Johnny Seabrooks, Dougherty County Schools

Website Builder