GEORGIA ATHLETIC DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION
Your Subtitle text
2008 Award Winners
2008 Georgia Athletic Directors Association Award Winners

Classification A.D.'s of the Year

Class A -- Ron Lewis, Bryan County
Class AA -- Hugh Yaughn, Tattnall County
Class AAA -- Ricky Turner, Blessed Trinity
Class AAAA -- Jeff Beggs, Winder-Barrow
Class AAAAA -- Jeff Wheeler, Marietta


STATE A.D.
Tim Vick, Greater Atlanta Christian

N.I.A.A.A. Award of Merit
Carter Wilson, Decatur

Distinguished Service Award
Bob Ward, Westminster (Retired)

Distinguished Service Award (Non-Member)
Ralph Swearngin, GHSA

Citation Award
Johnny Seabrooks, Dougherty County School System

Frank Kovaleski Professional Development Award
Dr. Lucia Norwood, DeKalb County School System (Retired)


Region A.D.'s of the Year

Class A

1A - Scott Brown, Bacon County
2A - Lee Campbell, Hawkinsville
3A - Ron Lewis, Bryan County
4A - Jeremy Williams, Greenville
5A - Russ Russell, Mt. Paran Christian
6A - Duane McManus, Bremen
7A - Harold Johnson, Wilkinson County
8A - Richard Ricketts, Prince Avenue Christian

Class AA

1AA - Richard Marsh, Thomasville
2AA - Ashley Barnwell, Savannah Christian Preparatory
3AA - Shane Williamson, Swainsboro
4AA - Hugh Yaughn, Tattnall County
5AA - Joel Rogers, Heard County
6AA - Tim Vick, Greater Atlanta Christian
7AA - Hal Lamb, Calhoun
8AA - Buddy Cain, Oglethorpe County

Class AAA

1AAA - Jeff Caldwell, Westover
2AAA - Jay Russell, LaGrange High
3AAA - Wade Marchman, Burke County
4AAA - Chuck Miller, Henry County
5AAA - Ricky Turner, Blessed Trinity
6AAA - Randy Patterson, Haralson County
7AAA - John McCrary, Lumpkin County
8AAA - Travis Noland, Stephens County

Class AAAA

1AAAA - Ed Pilcher, Thomas County Central
2AAAA - Dave Chandler, Woodward Academy
3AAAA - Gary Sharpe, Glynn County Schools System
4AAAA - Conrad Nix, Northside, Warner Robins
5AAAA - Gregg Musgrove, East Paulding
6AAAA - Tommy Marshall, Marist
7AAAA - Mike Falleur, Northwest Whitfield
8AAAA - Jeff Beggs, Winder-Barrow

Class AAAAA

1AAAAA - Bryan Way, Warner Robins
2AAAAA - Richard Westbrook, Luella
3AAAAA - Anna Belue, Savannah Arts Academy
4AAAAA - Jason Freeman, Hiram
5AAAAA - Jeff Wheeler, Marietta
6AAAAA - Ed Wagner, Sprayberry
7AAAAA - Jerry Cauley, Forsyth Central
8AAAAA - Jason Dopson, Meadowcreek

Website Builder