GEORGIA ATHLETIC DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION
Your Subtitle text
2006 Award Winners
2006 Georgia Athletic Directors Association Award Winners

Classification A.D.'s of the Year

Class A - Bill Bailey - Mt Zion
Class AA - Daryl L. Jones - North Oconee
Class AAA - Charlie Henderson - Dekalb County
Class AAAA - Rusty Ganas - Ware County
Class AAAAA - Darlene Werhnyak - Meadowcreek

STATE A.D.
Tim Vick, Greater Atlanta Christian School


N.I.A.A.A. Award of Merit
Jeff Beggs, Winder Barrow


Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Lucia Norwood, Dekalb (Retired)


Distinguished Service Award (Non-Member)
Bob Ward, (Retired)


Citation Award
Johnny Seabrooks, Dougherty County Schools



Region A.D.'s of the Year

Class A

1A -- Erik Soliday, Turner County
2A -- Matt Troutman, Taylor County
3A -- Terrance Haywood, McIntosh County Academy
4A -- Bill Bonds, Johnson County
5A -- Bill Bailey, Mt. Zion
6A -- Dwight Hochstetler, Bowdon
7A -- Marcus Bruno Morris, Hancock Central
8A -- Steve Savage, Commerce

Class AA

1AA -- Bill Settle, Thomasville
2AA -- Larry Day, Brantley County
3AA -- David E. Greene, Claxton
4AA -- Calvin Scandrett, Lamar County
5AA -- Kris Palmerton, Pace Academy
6AA -- Jerry Sharp, Darlington
7AA -- Daryl L. Jones, North Oconee
8AA -- Tim Vick, Greater Atlanta Christian School

Class AAA

1AAA -- Clay Hill, Crisp County
2AAA -- Bubba Jeter, Troup
3AAA -- Wade Marchman, Burke County
4AAA -- Rick Tomberlin, Washington County
5AAA -- Charlie J. Henderson, Dekalb County
6AAA -- Randy Padgett, Central Carrollton
7AAA -- Wayne Vickery, Gainesville
8AAA -- Mike Bowers, Hart County

Class AAAA

1AAAA -- Rusty Ganas , Ware County
2AAAA -- Barbara Struckhoff, Wayne County
3AAAA -- Bob Stinchcomb, Eagles Landing
4AAAA -- David H. Chandler, Woodward Academy
5AAAA -- Darrell Hayes, Mays
6AAAA -- Jerry Cauley, Forsyth Central
7AAAA -- Craig Parrott, Ridgeland
8AAAA -- Tommy Stringer, Loganville

Class AAAAA

1AAAAA -- Randy McPherson, Lowndes
2AAAAA -- Tom Van Tone, Morrow
3AAAAA -- Kevin Brown, Groves
4AAAAA -- Michael Davis, Starr's Mill
5AAAAA -- Jerry Meuschke, Harrison
6AAAAA -- Dr. Chris Richie, Kell
7AAAAA -- Tony N. Aguirre, Collins Hill
8AAAAA -- Darlene Werhnyak, Meadowcreek


10 Year Certificates

Kevin Brown, Groves High School
Peggy Johnson, Savannah Arts Academy
Tommy Marshall, Marist School
Mike McElrath, Mundy's Mill
John Sanders, Windsor Forest


Website Builder